School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbours during the pinching famine period. The poor people could not afford potatoes every day and got tea at Christmas only.
    Their main drink was skim-milk and sometimes goat's milk. The workmen and the farmers preferred the skim-milk left to set for about a week and then they could eat it with a spoon they considered it very healthy food. The people never had the tables in the centre of the floor because they had no tables like those of the present time. They used to make a big board like a table and attach it to the side wall so that they could not lift it up and down at each meal
    It had only one leg to balence it.
    The bread they ate was called griddle-cake. They used to mix Indian meal and skim-milk or water together and put it on the griddle to bake.
    The meat which they used principal was that of old cow's
    1. products