Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

finish a day's work they would say this prayer. They would stand facing the wife and say:
    "May God our Father bless this day's work and every day's work we shall live to do". Then the wife would say.
    "Bless us O Lord and bless this house. We pray to thee and to all thy angels in heaven to bless us for ever and ever. Amen."

On any great feast day a prayer used be said by the old people in the early morning. One would say:
    "Glory to thee O Lord and as long as we shall live we will give Thee glory and when we are dead we wish to give thee glory for ever and ever. Amen. Then the others would answer:
    "O Jesus Our Lord, you put us here on htis earth to serve Thee and do what you wish us to do Jesus Our King
    Luke Hayden
    Mr Hayden