School: Rathanna, Borris

Rathanna, Co. Carlow
D. Eustace

1. There is only one Forge in this district. The names of the are Mr Roddy and his son Jim. Their people have been smiths for many years.
    The forge is situated on the side of the road in Rathanna. The forge is not very large it has a slated roof like that of any ordinary house. It has a very large door divided in two parts and arched across the top.
    The floor is made of wood where he shoes the horses and the other half is made of clay.
    The fire place is raised up on a platform which is about three feet in height. There is a bellows on the left side of the forge and it is with this that the fire is kept lighting. The implements which the smith
    Mary Sheehan
    Mr Michael Sheehan