School: Killyon

Killyon, Co. Offaly
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0822, Page 014A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0822, Page 014A

1. Local Celebrities
    There once lived in Killyon a man named Jennings. This man did something wrong.
    At that time there were "parties" in each district in the country and those party men were to beat Jennings on a certain day, so he prepared himself to meet them and fight them. He got a scythe and brought it to the blacksmith and got a long handle into it, then he went home, and locked the doors and the windows to protect himself.
    The party men came and tried to break in the doors, and the windows, but were unable to do so. Then they went up on the roof of the house to get in. No sooner were they there, than the man Jennings got his scythe and stuck it out through the roof of the house and terrified the lads (the attackers)
    He got so mad he went out to kill them but when he came out the party were gone with only an old cripple in a box wheeling around the street. When he saw Jennings coming straight for him he jumped out of the box and ran as fast as any young man could. It has been said ever since that this man Jennings made crippler walk in Killyon.
    Story told by William Fleury, Rathgibbon, Killyon.
    William Fleury