School: Killyon

Killyon, Co. Offaly
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0822, Page 006A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0822, Page 006A

1. Told by Thomas Mahon, The Pass, Kinnitty.
    Once upon a time there was a man named Flaherty, he dreamt that there were six pans of gold in a cave in Lullemar Hill in Knocbarren. He dreamt three nights in succession. So he decided at last to tell the priest. He told the priest what he dreamt, and next day the priest and Flaherty went to Lullemar Hill and when they reached the place the priest prayed and then knocked and the cave opened. He then told Flaherty to go in, he did so, and when he went in, he saw a big black dog chained to a post that was sunk in the ground and three pans of gold each side of him.
    Flaherty got afraid and came out but the priest told him to go back in again. He went in a second time and he still was afraid and came out again.
    The priest put the Stole around the man's neck and bade him to go in again to the cave and not to be afraid. When Flaherty went in again the dog stood up and he was so frightened when he saw the dog getting up he ran for his life. The priest took off the stole and told Flaherty he had no belief-faith. No one ever tried to secure the treasure since.
    Thomas Mahon
    Pass, Co. Offaly