School: Cree

Cree, Co. Offaly
Mrs Dennison

1. Every boy and girl makes toys for himself. Girls always make daisy chains and cowslipchains and they dress up a girl for a May Queen.
    Boys make toys to amuse themselves. They make cribs to catch birds, and they make snares to catch rabbits. they make queer old things out of turnips to frighten people on November's Night. They cut the middle out of the turnip and put a candle in-side it, and they put two eyes in with a piece of red paper in one and a piece of blue paper in the other. They put it up in the ditch to frighten people.
    Frances Hayes
    Lisduff, Co. Offaly