School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. "Drumcullen Churchyard"
    Drumcullen Churchyard is situated on the south side, of Knockbarron Hill and on the north side of the Camcor river. In the centre of the Churchyard stands the ruins of a monastery. It was founded by St. Barraind in the year 590 about 160 years after St. Patrick bring the true faith to Ireland.
    It is very old because there are only parts of the walls standing, a side wall and an end wall. There is also the remains of the cell that was in it. It is arched shape on top. On top of it is the remains of a room. There are stone steps going up from the cell to the room like a stairs. On the south end of the room there is a hole of oblong shape where the window was. On the east side of the monastery there is a big arch-way where the door was.
    In the monastery there are three graves. Mrs. Mooney, Glynsk, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly is in one of them, Peter Troy, and Patrick Grimes, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Birr, Co. Offaly are in the other two. In the graveyard there are over sixty tombstones. Some of the names on them are, Owen Moran died December 10th 1866 also Margaret his wife died March 6th 1885 and James Moran dies April 10th 1909. Those three are
    Moira Grimes
    Knockbarron, Co. Offaly