School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. From time to time travellers or beggars come about this district.
    Nearly every month a beggar goes to nearly all the houses in Annaghmore and often comes to our house looking for alms. He is called The Baker.
    A band of travellers come around here often in a van and stays down the Walk road about a quarter of a mile from Kinnitty. McCarthy are their names. There are always about nine or ten of them in it. They go around selling delph and some of the men buy ponies and donkeys. Michael McCarthy is the name of one of the men.
    Doyles are the names of others that come about. They stay down at the Walk bridge. About seven or eight of them come together in a van. About three men come and they buy tin and make tin cans and sell them to the people that live in the houses near them. They come about three times in the year.
      1. people by social grouping
    Moira Grimes