School: Castlebernard

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
Annie Halpin

1. Bird Lore
    The wild birds that I have seen around this district are:-
    Robin, Thrush, Wren, Blackbird, Sparrow, Magpie, Crow, Wagtail, Sky-lark, Swallow, Corncrake, Cuckoo.
    The Magpie is my favourite bird. He builds his nest in small branches on a high poplar tree or in a thick thorny hedge. The materials it uses are mud, sticks, and leaves and lines it with wool, April the female magpie lays about hair, mud and dry grass. In the month of seven or eight pale bluish green and thickly speckled eggs. To prevent them being robbed her nest has a basket-like cover of thorny sticks. The magpie sits on the eggs for about three weeks. If anybody interferes with the nest or eggs she watches that person's house
    Sadie Wills
    The Walk, Co. Offaly