School: Castlebernard

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
Annie Halpin

1. Severe Weather
    There was a very heavy downfall of snow in this village in the year 1902 in the month of February. People could not get out of doors because the snow was so deep, it lay on the road the same height as the ditches. Drivers did not know where the road ended nor where the ditch began. My daddy told me that cattle, sheep and cows were lost in the drifts. The men who owned them were unable to seek them as the weather was so severe, and the snow so deep. About two months after, the snow was still to be seen on Knocknaman, that is the mountain east of Kinnitty. People had to travel long ways in sleighs or kishes, because the wheels of the cart would get clogged in the snow.
    Writer's name: Thomas Walter Giltrap, Kinnitty Parish, Ballincur Townland, Barony of Ballybritt.
    Informant's name: Mr. Walter Giltrap, (50 yrs), Kinnitty Parish, Ballincur Townland, Barony of Ballybritt.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas Walter Giltrap