School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. (continued from previous page)
    Parish Priest, Dean Scanlan. After some time Father Brottys thoughts turned and he married a red haired woman. He afterwards became the father of three red haired daughters. Each girl had the mark of a chalice on her back. Father Brotty repented at some Monastery before he died. It is about one hundred years ago since he built his chapel. The remains are still to be seen. The last storm blew one end down. it is the possession of my Uncle Edward, and is called Brotty's Chapel. Father Kennedy afterwards became bishop of Killaloe. In Lacka there are also the ruins of a house on a neighbour's land. Tradition says the Smyths built it when they were the Land-Lords of the district. The stones of Lismacrory were used to build it. It is said the stones of Lismacrory are cursed and are never used to build a house. When the trade's man was burning rubbish left after it was conpleated, the whole house caught fire and was burned down. The ruins are now in the possession of Miss Madden. In olden days a great many people left this district and went to foreign countries usually American and sometimes New Zealand and Australia. Father Brotty's three daughters are said to have gone to America.
    Lacka, Co. Tipperary