School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. Wild birds which are commonly found in this district are: the magpie, the jackdaw, the robin, the corncrake, and the cuckoo.
    The cuckoo and the corncrake migrate to Africa at the end of the summer. They come back to us at the beginning of summer.
    The cuckoo lays her eggs in another birds nest. The corncrake makes her nest in the hayfields. The magpie makes her nest on the tree-tops. The jackdaw makes her nest in the chimneys. The robin makes her nest in bushes.
    The robin makes her nest out of moss and sticks. She lays four brown eggs. She sits on the eggs for about three weeks.
    The curlew is supposed to bring rain with her.
    The robin is connected with our Saviour. She is supposed to have picked the thorns from his head.