School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Banagher and Cloghan are in the same parish and so is Garbally. The Parish Priest lives in Cloghan together with a curate and another curate lives in Banagher. Banagher is 5 miles from Cloghan and Garbally is about 8 miles from Cloghan. At this time there was a Parish Priest in Cloghan named Fr. McGiveney. The man who was tormented by the fairies sent for Fr. McGiveney to banish them, he being the Parist Priest. Fr. McGiveney went to Garbally and duly banished the fairies from the house. But as they left he heard them laughing sarcastically. A few days later Father McGiveney had to say a Dead Mass in a house near Cloghan. (8 miles from where he banished the fairies). It was the custom at this tiem to travel on horseback and Fr. McGiveney had a fine horse and moreover was a great horseman. My father being blacksmith in Cloghan often shod the horse. As Fr. McGiveney was returning from saying mass in
    Timothy Mulhare
    Smith