School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    them under the manure. Then they close the drills when they have every thing done. Then about a month after they have been sown, they harrow down the drills with a drill harrow. Then they leave them for two or three days. Then they grub the valleys of the drills with a grubber and mould them for the first time. In about six weeks after the first moulding they are moulded the second time. In about two weeks after the second moulding they are sprayed for the first time. Then in two weeks again they are sprayed a second time.
    They are sprayed in order to prevent blight. The Certified seed are graded in order to separate the seed from the eating potatoes. This grading is done when preparing for market. In olden times people used to sow their potatoes in ridges. They used to till the land with a spade. The ridges used to be about one foot and a half over the level of the ground. The potatoes are very
    Thomas Langtry
    Farmer