School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Crawling to the edge of the lis he saw a leipreachaun mending shoes in the centre of it. Tom stole up behind him and caught hold of him. What do you want of me said the leipreachaun. Where have you the gold said Tom and he making sure to keep his eye on him for it is said that if you look away at all he will vanish. Look at the big dog behind you said the fairy. You can't trick me, me boyo said Tom and he caught the poor fairy by the throat. Tell me where is the gold or I will choke you. Its down under my feet said the leipreachaun. Tom looked down and when he looked up again the leipreachaun had vanished. I know where the gold is anyway said Tom and he marked the spot with a thistle and went home. The next morning he went to the fort again with the spade. The night before there was only one thistle in
    Tom Rogers
    Labourer