School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

1. Dara or Doir, an oak, is found in Adare (Ath-dara) the ford of the oak-tree; Cloondarragh, the meadow (cluain) full of oaks.
    Beith, a birch-tree in Ballaghbehy, the road (Bealach) Ballagh of the birches; Ballybay (formerly, Bel-atha-beithe,) the ford mouth of the birch.
    Eo (yo) and Iubar (yure) a yew, give Mayo, Maghéo) the plain of the yew; Glenoe, the (gleann) of the yews.
    Caerthainn, the rowan-tree.
    Drumkeeran is ridge of the rowan-tree.
    near Birr Biorra Co Uábhfailge
    Cuillion, the holly, is a very usual as Cullen; Moycullen is the plain of the holly; Slieve Gullion (Sliabh Cuillinn), the mountain of the holly
    Fearn, the alder gives Glenfarne (Gleann fearna) the alder glen; Ferns (Fearna) a place full of alders.
    Damhliac (Duleek) means great stone church the country that stretched from
    Languages