School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

1. Folklore of the Farm - continued from page 10
    Nowhere do we find the development of the human and social aspects of Gaelic civilization more charmingly illustrated than in the rich store of tradition, of persisting folk beliefs, of subtle Folklore customs, and of indelible traces of ancient culture which have accumulated around and gradually influenced the lives of our people long settled on the land. In these customs and beliefs, in the seasonal occupations and indeed, in almost every phase of the perpetuation of ancestral habits of lives which have not yet been obliterated by the changes which modern progress has wrought. Our rural dwellers have, so far, largely escaped the influence of these changes and still preserve by oral traditions many illuminating glimpses of the lives of our ancestors.
    How long will these traditions survive?
    Modern conditions are certainly not favourable to their preservation; a haunting pride in the past, a peculiar trait of Celtic peoples, has so far done.
    See notes later
    Áine Ní Cormaic