School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Treasure is supposed to be hidden in the Black Lios, or fort, in Kilcolgan. Its hiding-place is supposed to be connected with Kilcolgan Castle by an underground tunnel.
    Underneath a mound with which this tunnel is connected fairies are supposed to live. At the back of Mr. James Cloonan's fields in Kilcolgan the Black Lios is situated. Lights were often seen there also.
    The treasure consists of gold and boxes of ornaments. The fairies guard this treasure.
    The passage is supposed to have been built as a safe get-away for the McCoughlan chiefs when they wanted to get out of danger from thier enemies. Of course the fairies were under this mound before McCoughlan built the tunnel.
    All the inhabinats of the castle had to do was to escape by way of the secret tunnel. The gold was put there by McCoughlan when leaving his home for the last time. He intended to come back for the treasure but he did not get the uppertunity because he was killed in battle
    Patrick Daly
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly