School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Warts:
    My granny can cure warts, with a gold ring. She puts the ring on the warts three times, in the name of Father, Son and Holy Ghost.
    If you dip your hand on which the warts are, in the through in which the blacksmith's irons are cooled, when the blacksmith is not watching the warts will disappear.
    Sickness:
    If a man is sick someone of the house stops a man with a white horse and goes round the horse three times and then whatever the man tells you to give to the sick man, such as an orange or a lemon, it will cure him
    There is a place in Clonmacnoise called St., Kieran's Cell, and if you take a bit of clay from the place it will cure anything.
    Cuts:
    The petals of marigolds steeped