School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. In the Shannon there is supposed to be an animal which appears once every seven years. This animal has a woman's head and a tail like a fish. It is very hard to get near enough to see what it is like as it disappears under the water when anyone approaches. It is a sign that some strange event is about to take place when she is seen.
    Near Kennedy's fort in Bloomhill a black dog is often seen. It never did any one any harm but still it is considered a bad omen. This dog often follows people along the road for a distance at night.
    A black horse was once seen standing across the road by some men coming home from a wake. It never moved when they passed.