School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a great number of people killed and there were thirty or forty reeks of hay knocked down. There were nine or ten cocks of hay near the Shannon and they were blown into the river and were floating along next morning when the people got up.
    In the year 1924 there was a terrible storm. It snowed so hard that there were eight feet of snow on the ground. It was snowing for a long time. There were a lot of animals smothered. In the year 1825 the Shannon was nearly dried up and a great number of cattle died with the drought.
  2. There was a school in Bloomhill before this one was built. The name of the school teachers were Mr Fleming and Mrs. Sheridan. They used teach no Irish only sums and writing. The Fleming school was situated on the old path between Bloomhill and Clonascra. Nothing now remains but the four walls.
    The teacher was paid each week by the pupils who attended. He received two pence- half-penny from each house weekly. They had no books to write on. At that time they had
        1. buildings