School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. Once upon a time a man in our district named Michael Wilson of Leabeg dreamt about a crock of gold that was under the ground near the village of Horseleap in County Westmeath. He asked some comrades of his to go with him to dig for the gold.
    They agreed to meet at a certain spot the next night. Two of the men failed to turn up and the others, after some time, proceeded without them. They arriaved at the spot and started to dig for the gold. Just when they had reached the crock of gold, they heard foot steps approaching. It was their own comrades that followed on behind and they took to be police and ran and left the crock of gold behind.
    The two that come behind were afraid to get the crock of gold by themselves and they never got it and that crock of gold was never heard of again.
    Máire Ní Dhálaigh
    Derrynagun, Co. Offaly