School: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Lemanaghan, Co. Offaly
Máire Galvin

1. In Boher Church the Shrine of St Manchan is kept. It is a big casket, with slanted sides. There is beautiful workmanship on every side of it, old celtic designs and interlacing. These are worked in gold and brass. There is a cross in front and another at the back, and at the four corners of these and in the middle there are embossed circles. The crosses are like this
    ( pencil illustration )
    There are ten brass figures in the front of the Shrine, some more having been there once. The shrine stands on four little legs, and just above these there are four brass rings, for lifting the shrine.
    The Shrine is suppose to contain a relic of St. Manchan, his shin bone. It was in the possession of Mr Mooney, The Doon, Ballinahown, Athlone up to some years ago, but the present owner gave the shrine into the care of the Parish Priest of Ballinahown, Athlone.
    While the Mooneys had the Shrine
    Owen Devery