School: Liss, Ballycumber

Grogan and Corroe, Co. Offaly
Sarah Howden

1. Many years ago when the times were better than they are now, there lived a man in this locality named big Jack Feehily, and one night he gave a scutching dance, and there was a girl there, and she was the nicest young lady that ever lived in this district.
    There was a young man with red hair, at the scutching dance also, and he waw the nice young lady whose name was Katie Monaghan.
    After a time the young man died, and his spirit came back to Katie Monaghan, and told her that he had hidden a chest of gold, and he gave the key to her. The treasure is hidden in a field at the back of Liss Church.
    People searched for it once, but when they came to a flagstone one fainted and the hole was closed up.
    Robert Cahill
    Island, Co. Offaly