School: Ballyboy

Ballyboy, Co. Offaly
Mrs Gath

1. (continued from previous page)
    were constantly piling up rent for the slightest improvement. The only way the tenants could get relief from their rents was by "resigning" their farm to the landlord who would declare it vacant and look for another tenant. It would be considered very mean for anyone to take on a resigned farm. But a neighbour worked a very treacherous trick on poor Dan Ryan. He persuaded him one day to go to the landlord and that both of them would resign their farms. Dan did so but discovered a few days later that his holding was occupied by the very man who had persuaded him to resign his farm. Daniel had to leave Tipperary and bought a farm about 3 miles from Gort. When he married he took his wife home behind him on horseback. Such was the custom of the times. This Mrs Ryan had a brother who was spirited way by the fairies. He went to Gort every night card playing. He was coming home one night when something like a barrel rolled after him
    Mrs Bridget Lynch
    Farmer