School: Ballyboy

Ballyboy, Co. Offaly
Mrs Gath

superstitious dread to this day of ploughing up those field.
    Gerard's grandfather married a Bridget McMahon and settled in Dromandoora Co Clare. He never returned to Banagher.
    This Bridget McMahon had two brothers who in the time of the Cholera set out to Gort - a town 6 miles distant - to buy a coffin for a neighbour who had died. When they had travelled 4 miles one of the brothers fell ill and the other decided to turn home. On the return journey the sick man died before reaching home and the other man got sick and died before night fall.
    Gerard's grandfather went to a small school. He was a very clever man. He was taught English writing arithmetic "measurement." Agriculture. They had a model garden attached to their school and know how to manage "rotational crops."
    Gerard had another great grandfather called Daniel Ryan, His father was a native of Toomevara where he owned a fine farm. At that time rents were very high and the land lords
    Mrs Bridget Lynch
    Farmer