School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. Hidden Treasure. (Cont) 155
    Written by Eamonn Lenehan. Told to him by John Lonehan; Rhode, Affaly.
    In a lonely place in the middle of Rathcobican from any habitation there is a small gap in a hedge, called the "bonnacht Man's Style". This name is implied on it because of a man who was murdered there long ago. Numberous trees are growing there and it is a dark and gloomy place. Tradition says that this man was returning home one dark night with a horde of gold he had found. Two robbers had got word of this and were pin waiting for him.
    As he was about the cross the style the two men set upon him and after maltreating him, robbed him and made off with his gold.
    The man recovering somewhat followed and outwitted the two robbers. He proceeded back but it is said that he only reached the style when he became exhausted and was unable to proceed any further. It is said then that he hid the gold and died with his secret untold. The gold is there even to the present day for no person has succeeded in recovering it.
    Eamonn Lenehan
    John Lenehan