Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

It is then made into 1 lb. or 2 lb. rolls
    The dash churn consists of churn (about 5 ft. high) lid, dash & dabbler. Sometimes (at Gordon's, Jamestown, Davidstown Parish) the churning is done by a horse yoked to a shaft passing thro' the dairy wall & connected with the dash.
    When a person has a large amount of butter people often say "Oh, you surely skimmed the well" - reference to the May eve custom. May butter contains herbs & was used (unsalted) as the base for many salves & ointments. May butter ws used as a cure for eczema.
    Butter is still sometimes collected in the months when it is plentiful & preserved against the time of scarcity. May butter is not good for preserving - that of April & September are best. Alternate layers of salt and butter are placed in a crock & kept for several months.
    Eilis Leacy, Anna Doyle, Sara Kennedy, Simon Jordan, Eileen Murphy --
    Anna Doyle