School: Cushenstown (roll number 6087)

Cushenstown, Co. Wexford
Micheál Mac Murchadha

1. One dark night some years ago Patrick Murphy was drawing lime from Ballyellen to Cloneybyrne. As he was passing a lonely place about midnight he saw what he thought to be an old woman walking along the road wearily. He asked her to get into the car and she did so without speaking. Soon however he noticed that the horse was sweating and the car hardly moving. He asked the old woman what was wrong and she told him that she should not be in the car as she was doomed to walk the earth for a certain length of time in atonement for the sin of striking her parents.
    She said the reason for her weight was an invisible mill stone which was attached to her arm.
    Eilís Ní Dhubhghaill