School: Monart (roll number 15741)

Monart East, Co. Wexford
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

Home Made Toys
    Bots often made tops from thread spools. First they cut one end of the spool and then they sharpened that end and it was made then.
    Guns were made from elder branches. First the heart is driven out by means of a narrow bar, then a little ball of paper is put in one end. Then if the stick is given a sudden push it will be a great shot.
    Boys also make bird traps. First they put some dry coaxing food on the ground for the birds and put a stick down into the ground ( which must be very weak) Then they balance a large basket on a stick. A long piece of cord must be tied out of the basket, so when the bird is enjoying is enjoying herself under the basket, just pull the cord and the basket will fall on the bird, so she can be caught.
    A lot of boys make snares now -a-days for catching hares and rabbits. The wire is twisted first and then a loop is put on it, and then it is set on a rabbit path. When the rabbit will run along the path she will run her head into it and choke herself.
    Name: Victor Gainfort.
    Victor Gainfort