School: Monart (roll number 15741)

Monart East, Co. Wexford
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

The care of the Farm Animals
    The farm animals consist of cows, horses, sheep, pigs, dogs, cats, donkeys and fowl.
    The cows names are Clover, Buttercup, Gadfly and Sugarstick. When we are driving cows into a field we say "chu-on" and we say "suck, suck, suck" to calves. The cows are tied to cement pillars by their necks which have chains around them. The material used in making the tyings is metal and they are not home made.
    These proverbs about cows are used. 'Cows across the sea have long horns'. 'The juice of a cow is good dead or alive.'
    The stable fodder is oaten straw and hay. The shoeing is done in a forge.
    It is said that the pig is "the gentleman that pays the rent."
    We have the various kinds of animals because we need the milk from the cows, meat from the cattle and horses and asses to work.
    Name: Victor Gainfort.
    Sheep are kept in fields the whole year round. When sheep are shorn the wool is sold. The meat from a sheep is called mutton.
    Victor Gainfort