School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

The old people, years ago, often opened the door or window (or both) when a person died to let the spirit out of the room.
    This custom was well known up tp thirty years ago. Pipes, tobacco & snuff were provided at wakes around 1870 and some years afterwards. The custom gradully died out.
    The pipes were white clay ones. The snuff, tobacco & pipes were placed on a table in the kitchen & the tobacco & pipes were handed round to the men during the night. The women generally used the snuff.
  2. Wake Customs at present (in Boolavogue)
    Catholic Wakes
    When a man dies the body is washed, the bed dressed and a brown habit is put on the body. His hands are clasped together on his breast. The chapel bell is rung as an announcement that all is ready for the wake. If the man dies before twelve at night (midnight) that is counted as one nights waking.
    If he dies after midnight that night is not counted. He must get two full nights' waking. The Rosary is said at midnight each night, at noon each day & at six each evening. The clock is stopped when the person dies.
    People entering the wake-room sprinkle the dead body with holy water & then kneel down & pray for his soul.
    A small table is placed in the wake-room near the head of the bed and on it are put five candles, a crucifix & holy-water
    James Hall