School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    used as a cure for warts. At sunset was the best time to use this cure. The milk from the stem would be applied to the wart and it would be applied each evening until the wart disappeared.
    To bring out the measles an old cure was to boil sheep droppings in goats milk and to drink the milk.
    If you find a frog when you are not looking for it, you should make the sign of the cross with it and rib it to your jaws, and it is said that you would never have a toothache or have a tooth extracted.
    There are some wells in the parish which have certain powers for curing diseases. In kilnahue there is a well and the water from it cures sore eyes.
    There is a small stone trough in Rosminogue graveyard which never goes dry this water will cure warts.
    The water from St.Bridgets well in Brideswell will cure rheumatism. The affected person should rub the joints with the water, praying at the same time to Staint Bridget to cure him.