School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. There is a crock of gold hidden in a field opposite Carty's gate in Glandoran. It was hidden in a rabbit burrow between two trees in the sunny side of the ditch. It was placed there by a man who was going to fight in the Battle of Ballyellis. He a told neighbour where he hid the gold and told him to take it if he did not return from the battlefield.
    Several of the neighbours went to get the treasure, but there was so many rabbit burrows in the field that they did not know which burrow contained the gold.
    I heard from Mogue Whitty of Island, that a crock of gold is buried in a field owned by (-Patrick- strikethrough text ) Aidan Kenny, Rosminogue. This field is on the main road from Craanford to Camolin.
    The gold is supposed to be under a huge flag-stone and it is said that blood must be spilled just before the treasure is discovered.
    One night some men including Patrick Whitty and James Kenny , Banpark, went to seek the treasure, they brought a goose with them
    James Keating
    Clonamona Lower, Co. Wexford