Scoil: Oylegate (uimhir rolla 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

In a place called Castlesow there is a tunnel leading to a cave and in it there is money hidden. Some time ago a man dreamt about this money. He was telling other men about his dream and they all agreed to go some night to see if it was true. So they went to dig to see if they would get the money. So they dug all night and they never said whether they got any money or not.
    The above was told to me by
    Mr John Murphy, Redgate, Oylegate.
    Aidan Parker, Coolmain, Oylegate.
    Aidan Parker
    Coolamain, Co. Wexford
    Mr John Murphy
  2. Long ago it was said that there was money on a ditch in land in Redgate. One time two men went to dig for it and when they started to dig for it they hit a stone over it and the next minute it was in a flame. It kept burning until they went away and the next day it was out.
    Mike Parker.
    Coolmain.