School: Screen (roll number 9679)

Screen, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Mhurchadha

A Yeo named Maud lived at Garryhubbock.

A yeo named Maud lived at Garryhubbock. He also was friendly with insurgents and gave shelter to a neighbour named Roche, who afterwards married his daughter.
    Their son lived at Garrylough and is remembered by local residents. He often told of his father's hiding in a cave on the Connigar Hill.
    Not far from his house is a field known as the Malt-house field and containing a vault, which was once opened and found to contain a gun.
    A headless man is believed to appear at the gate of the house where Roche lived.

Another insurgent named Roche fought through the insurrection.

Another insurgent named Roche fought through the insurrection. His grand-son is still alive and lives in Ballyhoe. After the battle of Scallop Gap, the insurgents, one of whom was Roche, were almost dead from hunger.