School: Screen (roll number 9679)

Screen, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Mhurchadha

1. The Hays were of purely French descent.
    After Strongbows invasion of Ireland a branch of the family settled in Wexford, in the Barony of Forth and Barge, where they resided until the Cromwellian Confiscation.
    After the Restoration they came to live on the estate in Ballinkeele, which they occupied until 1836.
    During the insurrection of '98 Philip Hay was a captain in the 3rd. Regiment of Foot and was in command of Dublin Castle.
    He admired the insurgents for their great bravery and fought on their side at the battle of Oulart Hill,
    After the battle he adviced Fr. Murphy and the other leaders to march on Dublin and promised if they did so, to hand over the castle to them. However, they