School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. In February in the year nineteen hundred and fourteen there was a heavy storm at sea off the south east coast of Ireland.
    A Norwegian vessel named "Mexico" was driven in on the rocks at the back of the Keeroe Islands which are situated in St. George's Channel about two miles out from the shore of Bannow Bay.
    In response to her signals of distress the Fethard life boat put out to the rescue. When nearing the Island it became helpless in the heavy seas which were breaking in over the doomed ships. The life boat was dashed to pieces beneath the bows of the ship and her crew of nine brave men were lost. Their bodies were afterwards washed ashore along the strand at different places.
    The crew of the ship managed to scramble up the rocks in on the island, where they could be seen next morning, racing around trying to keep the lives in themselves. One of them, a young Spaniard succumbed from the hardship and exposure. The cargo of the ship which consisted of large baulks of mahogeny, was washed ashore and salvaged by the men of the locality.
    The survivors on the Island were eventually taken off by the Wexford tug boat.
    Mary Rochford