School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

I suppose you often heard tell o' Ned Hayden of Old Ross, an' all the quare things he used to do.

I suppose you often heard tell o' Ned Hayden of Old Ross, an' all the quare things he used to do. Of course he, had some power from the divil. I saw him here, meself, times an' he'd put a cup o' wather on the middle o' the flure an say some words over it an make the wather swell like the Pacific Ocean. We'd all have to leave the kitchen 'till he'd make it dry up again.
    There was a barn dance round here some night long a go an Ned was in it. There was a great swell of a girl at the dance, an' she thrated Ned with great contempt an' jeered at him. Begor Ned got vexed an' he used his
    Kitty French
    Raheevarren, Co. Wexford