School: Newbawn (roll number 16072)

Newbawn, Co. Wexford
Seán de Buitléir

1. (no title)

Long ago there lived an old woman in Newcastle who used to attend and nurse all the sick people of her neighbourhood.

One night when returing home very late she had to pass by the moat of Rath-Gorey and she was surprised at the sight that met her eyes. The moat resembled a beautiful castle the windows and doors were illuminated with beautiful lights and she stopped to gaze on the scenery. Suddenly the door of the castle opened and a strange man came out and seeing her standing on the road said to her "Is that you Mrs O Flaherty" and the woman in surprise said it was. "Was it the good fairies that brought you as I was going to your house." "Would you please come in as one of my patients are sick". Mrs O Flaherty went in and was surprised at the beautiful things. Every thing was gold or looked like gold and sparkled like gold. Mrs O Flaherty did all in her power for the patient.
    With her duties performed she took her shawl from the golden hook on the wall and prepared to cross the bogs
    Nellie White
    Ballyclemock, Co. Wexford