School: Newbawn (roll number 16072)

Newbawn, Co. Wexford
Seán de Buitléir

There was a man living in a little house in Ballyshannon and he was very fond of drink and his name was Maurice Kehoe. He was coming home from Wexford about 12 o'clock in the night and he was nearly drunk. He was within about a half a mile of his house.
    He had to pass Ballyshannon lane. He was about to pass by it when the horse stopped and would not move another step. The man got out of the car and went up to the horse's head, and to his surprise he found that there was a coach at the horse's head. The horses that were under the coach seemed to have no heads. Maurice then turned the horse into the lane, and he found that the coach was going down the lane too. The man stopped the horse and looked around and the coach and went back to it. He saw a coffin in it and he thought that it was a funeral. Then the coach disappeared and the man found that the daylight was well in and went home and then unyoked the horse. The horse
    Walter Butler
    Willy Mac Donald