Scoil: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The pricipal graveyards in this locality which are still in use are Ballymitty, Kilcaven, and a private one in Ballingly used by a family called Corish-Codds.
    In Kilcaven grave yard is the ruins of an old church which is supposed to have been stormed by Cromwell.
    It is said there was a blessed well in Kilcaven graveyard long ago. The story goes that a woman living nearby used to was clothes in this well. One day as she arrived to wash clothes as usual the well had disappeared and it sprung up about two fields away and it is there since. The well is supposed to have cures and on the pattern day which falls on the nearest Sunday to the 11th of June people go to the well and drink the water.
    Tradition says that when there is a funeral to Kilcaven there are three more within three months.
    It is also said that a coach and four horses are sometimes seen at midnight going around Kilcaven graveyard.
    The oldest dated stone in Kilcaven is 1791
    Kilcaven was blessed 400 years ago.