School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    The mother answers "Where will the money come from" the children answer " Sell my fathers straw bed". "Where will your father sleep?". "Oh he will sleep in my mothers bed". "But where will your mother sleep?". "She can sleep in my bed". "Where will your sister sleep?". "She will sleep in my brothers bed, where will your brother sleep? he will sleep in the pig sty. Where will I put the pig, put it in the wash tub. What will wash your dresses in? Wash them in your timble. what will I sew your dresses with? sew them with your poker, what will i poke the fire with? poke it with your finger, what will i do for my finger? go to the doctor. One, Two, three, and catch her and try to bring her to the doctor and she try to get away and at the last she succeeds and the game ends and they select another girl to be the mother.
    Maurice Murphy