School: Baldwinstown

Baldwinstown, Co. Wexford
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. (continued from previous page)
    the back streets. Toll is not paid now but long ago a toll collector used to attend every fair. The amount of toll paid was about three pence on every head of cattle sold.
    "Luck penny" is always given at fairs. Sometimes in the bargain the luck penny is agreed on but when there is no mention of it in the bargain it is counted thus - sixpence a head for sheep, three-pence for bonhams and it is calculated at one shilling for each horn on the cattle. A horse valued from twenty pounds upwards ten shillings or so is given for luck.
    When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement thus :- the buyer spits on the palm of his hand and holds it out and the seller strikes it. The bargain is then completed. Animals are marked when they are sold. Cattle are marked cutting a piece of hair off their rump, sometimes they are marked with raddle. Sheep are marked on the back with raddle.
    On a fair when a horse is being bought and the bargain is in progress a man selling halters takes a keen interest in the bargain. When it is
        1. trade
    Berna Parle