School: Baldwinstown

Baldwinstown, Co. Wexford
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. In olden times landlords owned all the land of this Country and each of these landlords gathered in the rent of the lands of his estate.
    The farmers had to pay very high rents and when unable to do so their lands and stock were seized and they were often driven out of their homes.
    There lived in a place called Rashlanne in Carne a very strict landlord. He imposed very heavy taxes on the farmers of the district and when they were unable to pay their stock were seized and they were often evicted.
    One evening as he was returning home from gathering his rents he was shot when entering his own gate. The ruins of his house are still to be seen
    Philip Murphy
    Brownstown, Co. Wexford