School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. There were two landlords in the parish of Bannow in olden times namely, Major Boyce of Bannow House and Mr. King of Barrystown.
    There were two evictions on Major Boyce's estate during his reign.
    He was a very good landlord in his time. He was grandfather of the present Mr. Boyce. In one eviction he gave the farm and land to strangers who came into the district.
    Mr. King was a very cruel landlord on his tenants - he made them pay high rents and if they weren't able to pay it he used to drive them out on the roadside and they would have to go to some foreign country with their family to earn their living.
    Bannow Island was not joined with this district. Me. Colclough was the landlord who lived in Tintern.
    He was considered a good landlord.
    Philip Howlin