School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. 1. There are many ghost stories told in this district. It is said that about eleven o' clock at night a man dressed in white is seen at Shea's lane on the Haggard. He crosses the road a couple of times and then disappears.
    2. It is also said that the cross of Haggard is haunted. A big black dog is supposed to be seen there at night.
    3. The rectory which is situated in the Moor is also said to be haunted. It is said that lights are seen all through the house late at night.
    4. The hill of the Thocar is also haunted
    It is told that long ago a carriage with two horses under it used to be seen every night at about eleven o' clock travelling up the hill.
    5. Girls who used to work in Bannow House long ago often used to hear the sound of horses' feet and a carriage coming up the Avenue to the Hall Door and when they used to go out to see if it had come and stopped they could not see any sign of it.
    6. Many lights are also seen in this district. A light goes from the rath at the hill of Grague to the rath in Newtown every
    Evelyn Maddock
    Haggard, Co. Wexford