School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. The churn.
    2. The parts.
    3. The churning.
    Some years ago Sinnotts had a dash churn. It was shaped like a milk - can, with a long handle attached to the lid.
    It was four feet high, two feet in circumference and three feet at the bottom. They made butter three times a week Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
    First the churn was scalded then it was scrubbed with warm water and salt and then rinsed. The cream must be the right tempertature and have a nice acid taste.
    The cream was then emptied into the churn and the stick was pounded up and down until the cream was churned. The buttermilk was then let out through a hole in the side. The butter was then in grains and cold water was poured on to harden the grains. It was then salted, rolled, and made into grains[crossed out] shapes.