School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

1. The birds most commonly found in this district are as follows.
    The robin, thrush, black bird, sparrow, wren, gold-finch, bullfinch, stone-chat, wag-tail, swallows, cuckoo, corn-crake, rook, starling Jack-daw, pigeon, magpie, linnet, lark, sea-gull, curlew.
    Some of them migrate such as the cuckoo, swallow and corn-crake.
    It has been noticed that when the corn-crake comes if there is not enough of grass to cover her it is a sign of a bad year. When the swallow's come and settle down at a place where they have not been the previous year it is said to bring good luck, and on their leaving this country they are noticed to congregate in large numbers on the Telegraph Wires some days previously before their flight. The kind of the year is also foretold by the cuckoo and here is the old saying about the cuckoo,
    "When the cuckoo sings on a bare thorn sell your cow and buy corn", "When the cuckoo sings on a feathered bow sell your corn and buy a cow".
    Anna Smyth
    Mrs William Smyth