School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbours, and it was not long until a big crowd assembled. Whether is was the cries of Mr Kiernan or not, both boys recovered consciousness and they were removed to their homes and a priest and doctor were summoned.
    Reilly scarcely ever spoke until he died two or three days afterwards.
    Mr Devine was the stronger of the two, and he stood the shock better than his comrade, and there were great hopes, that he would survive for he got strong enough to be able to relate the whole story of their encounter with the two ladies on the two Sunday nights, but he could not recall what the ladies did to them when they took the fatal step of following them.
    When Mr Reilly's funeral was passing, he had to be linked from his bed to the window to get a sight of it. It seems this had a very bad effect on him, because he gradually sank and got weaker day by day, until a week after, his remains were brought back to rest in his native Meath.
    Mr Bernard Reilly
    Culleenmore, Co. Longford